Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Chester Chiropody uses and protects any information that you give Chester Chiropody when you use this website. Chester Chiropody is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Chester Chiropody may change this policy from time to time and will indicate these changes on this page, however please be assured any changes will not compromise your privacy or personal data held by us. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22/07/18.

What we collect

We collect the following information with use of our enquiry/contact form:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any other details provided in the message field on the enquiry form
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with podiatry and chiropody services for which Chester Chiropody exists, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our service to you.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will never share this information with any third party unless you have expressly given us permission.

How we use cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to identify which pages are being used. This information is gathered by means of cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. This information relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: policies.google.com/privacy.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or its content. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as these are not governed by this privacy statement. If your privacy is a concern, you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us, at the address listed below, or emailing us at info@chesterchiropody.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Chester Chiropody, 118 Chester Road, Huntington, Chester. CH3 6BU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, incomplete, or you wish for that personal data to be deleted please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will respond to such requests as promptly as possible, however please note that deleting your personal data will mean we may not be able to provide you with the full range of Chester Chiropody services for which you have previously enquired.